Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The domain name RupeeIQ.com is owned by Lime Internet Pvt Ltd, a company registered under provisions of the Indian Companies Act, [Pursuant to sub-section (2) of section 7 of the Companies Act, 2013 and rule 8 of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014], having its corporate office at 522, Level 5, JMD Regent Square, MG Road, Gurgaon -122002, (hereinafter referred to as LIPL)”.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires the term “You”, “Your” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person including online and offline visitors/customers and the term “We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean Lime Internet Pvt Ltd.

LIPL recognises the importance of maintaining Your privacy. We value Your privacy and appreciate Your trust in us.

This policy describes how We treat User information We collect online on http://www.rupeeiq.com, or on Our newsletter software partners, and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to Our website and to Our online customers. By visiting and/or using Our website, You agree to this Privacy Policy.

LIPL offers Rupeeiq.com as a platform that publishes content, information and data on personal finance topics including but not limited to mutual funds, banking, insurance, tax planning,  pension products, credit cards, and other information that is useful to consumers in managing their money. The platform will also provide various other execution services such as investing in a mutual fund or purchasing any other financial products as and when it’s licenced to do so.

In general, You can visit and browse the Website without revealing any personal information about yourself. If you want to avail of Our various features and services like newsletter, or other products, where the User registration is required, then You are opting to give us Your personal information. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

We store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If You object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your information on the Website.

 

We and our affiliates will share/sell/transfer/license/convey some or all of your personal information with another business entity to carry out any business activity or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business or for any other reason whatsoever.

Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliates and we and our affiliates may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on www.rupeeiq.com.

The information so collected may be shared with Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds / Registrar and transfer Agents / Collecting Banks / KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests or serving you better.

LIPL or its authorised agents shall not retain or store that information for longer than is required for the purposes except when the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

By agreeing to avail the service offered by LIPL you have agreed to the collection and use of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by LIPL. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/dissemination of your Sensitive Personal Data or Information by contacting the customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer avail the services of LIPL.

Information we collect

Sensitive Personal Data or information.

Either online or offline, we may for the purpose of providing our services collect personal information such as:

  • Name, date of birth, income details, gender, residential / communication address, telephone number, mobile number, marital status, email address or other personal and contact information;
  • PAN, Aaadhar card, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph;
  • Bank account or other payment instrument details;
  • any other detail for providing services

Credit Card or Debit Card Information. We NEVER collect your credit or debit card number or card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit or debit card on our website. If we are facilitating a transaction on our website, then credit and debit card information may be collected by our payment partner.

Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media website page belonging to Rupeeiq.com.

Demographic information. We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you open an account with us, register for the newsletter, or register for an event. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information

We use information to contact you: We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you buy a product from us we’ll enrol you in our newsletter.

We use information to send you transactional communications. We might send you emails or SMS about your account or a purchase.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with AMCs. We will share your information with asset management companies and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. These parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provides a service to us. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigative body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if the whole or part of our business is sold we may give our customer list and information as part of that transaction.

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email to contact@rupeeiq.com.

It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

Third party sites

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Updating or Reviewing Your Sensitive Personal Data Or Information

You may upon written request to us review the sensitive personal data or information provided. LIPL shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

Reasonable Security Practices For Protecting Information

LIPL uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. LIPL cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to LIPL and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, LIPL makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, LIPL takes reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email and mobile communications from LIPL, at all times.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Grievance Officer

RupeeIQ, 522, Level 5, JMD Regent Square, MG Road, Gurgaon

Phone: +91-124- 471 2000/01

Email: contact@rupeeiq.com

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at contact@rupeeiq.com

 

Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22/12/2017. Please note that this policy may change from time to time. If LIPL change its privacy policies and procedures, LIPL will post those changes on this website to keep you/users aware of what information LIPL collect, how LIPL use it and under what circumstances LIPL may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Please visit our website to keep yourself abreast of any changes to this policy.

Jurisdiction

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

STAY UPDATED

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER